Mount Si’s Joe Waskom, right, leads the pack Oct. 7 during the 34th annual Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational at Lakewood High School in Arlington. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Mount Si runners compete at Klahanie Park, Lakewood High School

  • Monday, October 9, 2017 12:12pm
  • Sports

Mount Si High School cross country runners competed last week at host Skyline’s Klahanie Park, Oct. 3, and over the weekend at the 34th annual Hole in the Wall Invitational at Lakewood High School.

The boys varsity team finished 19th in the 5,000 Meters Varsity Boys team avg under 18:00 competition Oct. 7, led by junior Joe Waskom, who finished in second place with a time of 15:13.7. The girls varsity team finished 11th in the 5,000 Meters Varsity Girls Team avg over 22:30 race, and 28th in the 5,000 Meters Varsity Girls Team avg under 22:30 race.

At Klahanie Park, both the boys and girls teams for Eastlake won the overall meet Oct. 3. Mount Si senior Alexander Helfrich took ninth with a time of 17:16 and sophomore Austin Gappa finished 15th at 17:29.

Also running for Mount Si in the three-mile were: Kian Carson, 18:00; Tyler Bateman, 18:07; Tychon Preston, 18:21; Luke Harper, 18:41; Ethan Tucey, 19:04; Nicolas Ayling, 19:07; Taylor Crook, 19:08; Andy Pantoja, 20:00; Ezra Gallegos, 20:05; Brandt Bearbow, 20:23; Silas Vaden, 20:40; Kalin Riley, 20:42; Ryan Hurley, 20:43; Hari Rathnam, 21:15; Tyler Weir, 21:24; Jack Allen, 21:27; Peter Riley, 21:36; Ivan Dyshlevich, 22:35; Ethan Rule, 22:38; Tyler McDonald, 22:48; Corbin Moore, 23:28; David Miller, 23:29; Carson Bolt, 23:49; Andrew Johnson, 24:33; Sean Gaffney, 24:36; Ryan Myrvold, 25:10; Aayush Singh, 27:22; Sullivan McLaughlin, 28:06; Ryan Turner, 28:13; Andrew Neuburger, 29:25; and Porter Landon, 29:26.

In the women’s three-mile, Mount Si senior Gillian Nedblake placed ninth with a time of 20:4 and freshman Maybel From took 11th, with 21:12. Also running for Mount Si were: Dora Huestis, 21:36; Mackenzie Saunders, 21:36; Eliza Betz, 21:52; Jolie Breitbach, 21:53; Rosamarie Bateman, 22:29; Quinn Van Buren, 23:32; Sophia Hulet, 24:17; Isabella Laguna, 24:45; Kassi Winter, 24:54; Sarah Huard, 24:59; Emily Westover, 25:02; Simone Player, 25:29; Dakota Beeler, 26:39; Julian Betz, 27:18; Emily Hendrickson, 29:49; Misa Kalvelage, 30:23; and Karen Hinman 35:00.

The team’s next, and only home meet is this Wednesday at Mount Si Golf Course.

More in Sports

Marum notches fourth at Mat Classic XXXII

Mount Si’s Mark Marum grinded through six matches at the 4A state… Continue reading

Mount Si’s starters against Woodinville, from left Nitika Kumar, Izzy Smith, Joelle Buck, Lauren Glazier and Sela Heide. Photo courtesy of Calder Productions
Mount Si boys qualify for state, girls finish season

The Mount Si boys basketball team beats Skyline to advance to state playoffs

Mount Si’s Zwiefelhofer grips spot in event finals on bars

Mount Si gymnast Tylor Zwiefelhofer finished 13th on bars (8.650) during the… Continue reading

Wildcats claw their way to state

The Mount Si boys basketball team beats Skyline to advance to state playoffs

Mount Si girls finish season, boys are still playing

Mount Si’s girls basketball season ended with a 52-42 loss to Lake… Continue reading

A dose of reality

Woodinville pulls off 64-61 upset victory over Mount Si in district tournament.

Wildcats split first two district games

The Mount Si girls basketball team beat Monroe and fell to Woodinville.

Mount Si wrestlers advance to state

Four Mount Si wrestlers advanced to the Mat Classic XXXII state tournament… Continue reading

Mount Si gymnasts qualify for state meet

Five Mount Si gymnasts will compete at the 4A state gymnastics meet… Continue reading

Most Read