Who’s the best in the Valley, for the Valley?

Check out results for the Snoqualmie Valley Record’s Best of the Valley contest.

Best of the Valley results are in!

Best of the Valley results are in!

This week’s edition of Snoqualmie Valley Record celebrates what’s Best in the Valley, as voted by our loyal digital and print readers.

Since 2004, Valley residents have picked their top local businesses, public servants, educators — and their favorite people, along with places to shop, eat and play. When we recently conducted the online poll, we had nearly 800 local residents cast a total of 7,785 votes for their favorite businesses, services and public officials in the Valley and more.

As many businesses are still struggling during these challenging times, I hesitated in unveiling the contest results. But as I connected with more and more local retailers about the popular contest, I was inspired by their great feedback and comments to keep the event going.

The Best of the Valley is one of the more popular initiatives that we do, and with reason. The online poll gives residents the opportunity to make their picks in nearly 60 categories, which is a fun opportunity for bragging rights from a cheerful showdown among local businesses. It’s also a good snapshot of our community and its movers and shakers.

The Best of the Valley is also a way to gauge buzz for the best non-profit, the best Valley event, the best volunteer, firefighter, national treasure, police officer and city employee. Public servants and business people with a lot of friends, family and local connections also typically get a good showing, but newcomers and that hidden Valley treasure — both business or person — can often shine too!

In addition to the top three or four vote-getters, I was impressed by the depth and breadth of votes cast for many other businesses in each category. You all have a strong following of happy and loyal customers!

In the following months, we’ll be spotlighting the people behind the Best of the Valley businesses and share their goals, lessons and philosophies that keep them going and their customers smiling. How did your favorites do?

If you are interested in thanking our Valley readers in our print or digital advertising venues, please feel free to drop me a line.

BEST OF THE VALLEY 2021 RESULTS

Business category

Financial Services

Sno Falls Credit Union – Winner

Chase Bank – Finalist

Umpqua Bank – Finalist

Hauglie Insurance Agency – Finalist

Handyman

Handy in the Valley – Winner

Mr. K’s Construction – Finalist

Tim Westerlund – Finalist

Hardware/Home & Garden

North Bend Ace Hardware – Winner

Carmichael’s Hardware – Finalist

Allscapes NW – Finalist

Home-based business

Forever Allure – Winner

Salon 13 – Finalist

Allscapes NW – Finalist

Insurance

Tennyson Jacobson Agency – Winner

Hauglie Insurance Agency – Finalist

Jeff Warren Agency – Finalist

Real Estate Agent

Daniel Skagen – Winner

Kelli Berlin – Finalist

Hailey Miller – Finalist

Retailer

Birches Habitat – Winner

North Bend Ace Hardware – Finalist

QFC North Bend – Finalist

Down to Earth Flowers and Gifts – Finalist

Storage

Ole Cedar Mill Storage – Winner

Cascade Heating & Storage – Finalist

Snoqualmie Ridge Storage – Finalist

Tax Services

Brown and Sterling – Winner

Krona & Krona – Finalist

Gold Creek CPA – Finalist

Unique Gifts

Birches Habitat – Winner

DT Vintage – Finalist

Carousel Favorites – Finalist

Children’s Activity

Ignite Dance & Yoga – Winner

Mt. Si Gymnastics – Finalist

KidsBounce – Finalist

Golf

Mt. Si Golf Course – Winner

The Club at Snoqualmie – Finalist

Twin Rivers Golf Course – Finalist

Sno Falls Golf Course – Finalist

Organization to Join

The Trail Youth – Winner

Moose Lodge – Finalist

100 Women Who Care – Finalist

Place for Family Outing

North Bend Farmer’s Market – Winner

Rattlesnake Lake – Finalist

Snoqualmie Falls – Finalist

Food/Entertainment Category

Bar

North Bend Bar & Grill – Winner

Iron Duck – Finalist

Mt. Si Pub – Finalist

Brunch

Mt. Si Golf Course – Winner

Salish Lodge – Finalist

North Bend Bar & Grill – Finalist

Coffee

Huxdotter Coffee – Winner

Starbucks – Finalist

The Trail Youth – Finalist

Dessert

The Swirl – Winner

North Bend Bakery – Finalist

Snoqualmie Falls Candy Shoppe – Finalist

Hamburger

Scott’s Dairy Freeze – Winner

North Bend Bar & Grill – Finalist

Iron Duck – Finalist

Happy Hour

Little Si Rest. & Lounge – Winner

The Attic at Salish Lodge – Finalist

Iron Duck – Finalist

International Cuisine

Il Paesano Ristorante – Winner

Caadxi Oaxaca – Finalist

Rio Bravo – Finalist

Live Music

Black Dog – Winner

Sigillo Cellars – Finalist

Mt. Si Pub – Finalist

Pizza

Frankie’s Pizza – Winner

Mod Pizza (Snoqualmie) – Finalist

Iron Duck – Finalist

Restaurant

Il Paesano Ristorante – Winner

North Bend Bar & Grill – Finalist

Caadxi Oaxaca – Finalist

Gianfranco Ristorante Italiano – Finalist

Iron Duck – Finalist

Romantic Place

The Attic at Salish Lodge – Winner

Salish Lodge – Finalist

Snoqualmie Falls – Finalist

Health category

Chiropractic

Park St. Healing Arts – Winner

Brad Kaasa Chiropractic – Finalist

Snoqualmie Ridge Chiropractic – Finalist

Dentist

Mt. Si Family Dentistry – Winner

Dr. Garwood – Finalist

Snoqualmie Falls Dental, Dr. Calderwood – Finalist

Doctor

Dr. Doerfler – Winner

Dr. Steele – Finalist

Dr. Aarti Deshpande – Finalist

Fitness Venue

Mt. Si Sports and Fitness – Winner

Base Point Fitness – Finalist

Ignite Dance & Yoga – Finalist

Licensed Massage Therapist

Heather Ryan, Healing Garden – Winner

Northwest Roots Wellness Center – Finalist

North Bend Therapeutic Massage – Finalist

Physical Therapy

Edge Physical Therapy – Winner

Peak Sports & Spine – Finalist

North Bend Physical Therapy – Finalist

Living category

Local Farm

Remlinger Farms – Winner

Nursery at Mt. Si – Finalist

Bybee Farms – Finalist

Best Park

Si View – Winner

Fisher St. Park (Seahawks Park on Ridge) – Finalist

Tollgate Farm Park – Finalist

Favorite Event

North Bend Farmer’s Market – Winner

Festival at Mt. Si – Finalist

North Bend Block Party – Finalist

Place of Worship

Snoqualmie Valley Alliance – Winner

Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Church – Finalist

Cascade Covenant Church – Finalist

Place to Work

Encompass – Winner

Frankie’s Pizza – Finalist

Snoqualmie Casino – Finalist

Preschool

Mount Si Montessori – Winner

Encompass – Finalist

Little University of Dreams – April Littlejohn – Finalist

People category

City Councilor or Mayor

Mary Miller – Winner

Chris Garcia – Finalist

Sean Sundwall – Finalist

City Employee

Loraine Neal – Winner

Larry Shaw, North Bend Public Works – Finalist

Kevin Halbert, City of Snoqualmie – Finalist

Community Volunteer

Chris Garcia – Winner

Fritz Ribary – Finalist

Jill Massengill – Finalist

Firefighter

Kyle Jacobson – Winner

Darby Summers – Finalist

Rocky Martinez – Finalist

Grocery or Store Clerk

Kevin Shadow, Bartell’s – Winner

Roger Clevan, North Bend QFC – Finalist

Jeff Lewis, QFC – Finalist

Local Non-Profit

The Trail Youth – Winner

Encompass – Finalist

Snoqualmie Valley Food Bank – Finalist

Police Officer

Bob Keaton, Snoqualmie PD – Winner

Paul Graham, Snoqualmie PD – Finalist

Robert Robinson – Finalist

Store Owner

Chris Garcia – Winner

Gianfranco Bafaro – Finalist

Nancy Wray – Finalist

Teacher

Anne Wiseman – Winner

Jennifer Gjurasic – Finalist

Katie Black – Finalist

Services category

Auto Services

North Bend Auto Parts – NAPA – Winner

GearHead Garage – Finalist

Model Garage – Finalist

Michael’s Auto Repair – Finalist

Hair Salon

Forever Allure – Winner

Hair Ink – Finalist

Studio 13 – Cheyenne LittleJohn-Fay – Finalist

Law Firm

Brown and Sterling – Winner

Pierson Law Firm – Finalist

Tom Watson Law Firm – Finalist

Kelly Burdette – Burdette Law – Finalist

Nail Salon

Nice Nails – Winner

Envy Nails – Finalist

Tip Top Nails – Finalist

Pet Grooming

Dirty Doggone – Winner

Mt. Si Pet Salon – Finalist

Snoqualmie Pet Parlor – Finalist

Photographer

Mary Miller – Winner

Don Detrick – Finalist

Tiffany Rosendahl – Finalist

Senior Health Care Center

Mt. Si Senior Center – Winner

Red Oak Senior Center – Finalist

Regency North Bend – Finalist

Service Station

Crescent Market at Snoqualmie Casino – Winner

North Bend Shell at North Bend Way – Finalist

TA Travel Center at North Bend – Finalist

Veterinarian

Dr. Mike Treuting – Winner

Salish Vet Hospital – Finalist

Dr. Taylor, North Bend Animal Clinic – Finalist


In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@valleyrecord.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.valleyrecord.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.