Best of the Valley 2017 voting results announced

  • Wednesday, May 10, 2017 3:30pm
  • News

The results are in from the 2017 Valley Record’s Best of the Valley reader survey! How did your favorites do?

BUSINESS

Financial Services

First Place – Sno Falls Credit Union

Runner Up – Umpqua Bank

Honorable Mention – Hauglie Insurance Agency

Handyman

First Place – Peacock Appliances

Runner Up – Mr. K’s Construction, Inc.

Honorable Mention – Ty Olson, Ty’s Handyman Service

Hardware/Home & Garden

First Place – North Bend Ace Hardware

Runner Up – The Nursery at Mount Si

Honorable Mention – Carmichael’s True Value

Home Cleaning Services

First Place – Wall to Wall Home Cleaning

Runner Up – The Cleaning Authority

Honorable Mention – Lindsey Moncrieff

Home-based Business

First Place – Mary J. Miller Photography

Runner Up – Denise Atkinson, Heritage Gifts

Honorable Mention – Bob and Laura Antone, Valley Artists

Insurance

First Place – Hauglie Insurance Agency

Runner Up – Jeff Warren, State Farm Insurance

Honorable Mention – Ken Rustad, State Farm Insurance

Real Estate Agency

First Place – John L. Scott, North Bend

Runner Up – Re/Max Integrity, Inc.

Honorable Mention – Cook Real Estate; Cascade Team Real Estate

Real Estate Agent

First Place – Judy Hallamore, Re/Max Integrity

Runner Up – Monica Antone, John L. Scott

Honorable Mention – Hailey Miller, Cascade Realty; Don Bleha, Re/Max Integrity

Retailer

First Place – Birches Habitat

Runner Up – North Bend Ace Hardware

Honorable Mention – Selah Gifts

Storage

First Place – Cascade Heated Self Storage

Runner Up – Ole Cedar Mill Mini Storage

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Ridge Storage

Tax Services

First Place – Brown & Sterling, Attorneys-at-Law

Runner Up – Krona & Krona, CPAs

Honorable Mention Cascade Accounting

Unique Gifts

First Place – Birches Habitat

Runner Up – Selah Gifts

Honorable Mention – Wild Hare Vintage

Favorite Children’s Activity

First Place – Si View Metro Parks

Runner Up – IGNITE Dance & Yoga

Honorable Mention – Encompass summer camps

Golf

First Place – Mount Si Golf Course

Runner Up – Cascade Golf

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Falls Golf Course

Organization to Join

First Place – Snoqualmie Valley Little League

Runner Up – Snoqualmie Valley Relay for Life

Honorable Mention – Jazz Clubs NW

Place for Family Outing

First Place – TIE – Rattlesnake Lake; North Bend Farmers Market

Honorable Mention – Cedar River Watershed Education Center

FOOD/ENTERTAINMENT

Bar

First Place – North Bend Bar & Grill

Runner Up – Snoqualmie Falls Brewery

Honorable Mention – The Pour House

Brunch

First Place – Salish Lodge and Spa

Runner Up – Mount Si Golf Course

Honorable Mention – North Bend Bar & Grill

Coffee

First Place – Pioneer Coffee Company

Runner Up – Huxdotter Specialty Coffee

Honorable Mention – Wanted Espresso

Dessert

First Place – Georgia’s Bakery

Runner Up – Scott’s Dairy Freeze

Honorable Mention – The Swirl

Hamburger

First Place – North Bend Bar & Grill

Runner Up – Scott’s Dairy Freeze

Honorable Mention – Herfy’s Burger & BBQ

Happy Hour

First Place – The Attic at Salish Lodge & Spa

Runner Up – North Bend Bar & Grill

Honorable Mention – Piccola Cellars

International Cuisine

First Place – Gianfranco Ristorante Italiano

Runner Up – El Caporal

Honorable Mention – Trapper’s Sushi

Live Music

First Place – The Black Dog

Runner Up – Festival at Mount Si

Honorable Mention – Raging River Cafe

Pizza

First Place – Frankie’s Pizza

Runner Up – Papa Murphy’s

Honorable Mention – Uncle Si’s Pizza

Restaurant

First Place – North Bend Bar & Grill

Runner Up – Woodman Lodge

Honorable Mention – El Caporal

Romantic Place

First Place – The Attic at Salish Lodge & Spa

Runner Up – Salish Dining Room

Honorable Mention – Woodman Lodge

HEALTH

Chiropractic

First Place – Straight Chiropractic

Runner Up – Brad Kaasa

Honorable Mention – Alpine Chiropractic

Dentist

First Place – Dr. Kelly Garwood

Runner Up – Dr. James Browning

Honorable Mention – Dr. Rodger Galloway

Doctor

First Place – Dr. Maurice Doerfler

Runner Up – Dr. Alyssa Dirienzo

Honorable Mention – Dr. Dean Steele

Fitness Venue

First Place – Mt Si Sports + Fitness

Runner Up – Si View Metro Parks

Honorable Mention – IGNITE Dance & Yoga

Licensed Massage Therapist

First Place – Heather Ryan, Healing Garden

Runner Up – North Bend Therapeutic Massage

Honorable Mention – Aimee Bahr LMP, Edge Physical Therapy & Rehab

Physical Therapy

First Place – Edge Physical Therapy

Runner Up – North Bend Physical Therapy

Honorable Mention – Peak Sports

LIVING

Best Local Farm

First Place – The Nursery at Mount Si

Runner Up – Remlinger Farms

Honorable Mention – Bybee-Nims Farms

Best Park

First Place – Si View Metro Parks

Runner Up – Centennial Fields

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Point Park

Favorite Event

First Place – Festival at Mount Si

Runner Up – North Bend Block Party

Honorable Mention – North Bend Blues Walk

Place of Worship

First Place – Snoqualmie Valley Alliance Church

Runner Up – Our Lady of Sorrows

Honorable Mention – Cascade Covenant

Place to Work

First Place – Sno Falls Credit Union

Runner Up – Huxdotter Specialty Coffee

Honorable Mention – Kelly Garwood, DDS

Preschool

First Place – North Bend Montessori, Inc.

Runner Up – TIE – Rooster Valley Farm School; Encompass

Honorable Mention – IGNITE Dance & Yoga

PEOPLE

City Councilor or Mayor

First Place – TIE – Ken Hearing, North Bend Mayor; Matt Larson, Snoqualmie Mayor

Honorable Mention – TIE – Martin Volken; Alan Gothelf

City Employee

First Place – Gina Estep, North Bend

Runner Up – Julie Posey, North Bend

Honorable Mention – Tiah Branson, Snoqualmie

Community Volunteer

First Place – Bev Jorgensen

Runner Up – Nels Melgaard

Honorable Mention – Heidi Dukich

Firefighter

First Place – Brian Busby, Snoqualmie

Runner Up – Darby Summers, Snoqualmie

Honorable Mention – Chris Connor, Fall City

Grocery or Store Clerk

First Place – Roger Cleven, QFC North Bend

Runner Up – Liaqat Ahmed Sheikh, Safeway

Honorable Mention – Shanna Schwaller, Safeway

Local Non-Profit

First Place – Encompass Northwest

Runner Up – Snoqualmie Valley Food Bank

Honorable Mention – Jazz Clubs NW

Police Officer

First Place – Sean Absher, Snoqualmie

Runner Up – Kim Stonebraker, Snoqualmie

Honorable Mention – Steve McCulley, Snoqualmie

Store Owner

First Place – Chris Garcia, Frankie’s Pizza

Runner Up – Bryan and Wendy, Carmichael’s True Value

Honorable Mention – Shelly Woodward, Selah Gifts

Teacher

First Place – Joe Dockery, Mount Si High School

Runner Up – Kim Sales, Mount Si High School

Honorable Mention – Katie Bergerson, IGNITE Dance & Yoga

SERVICES

Auto Services

First Place – Les Schwab

Runner Up – Alpine Coachworks

Honorable Mention – Chaplin’s North Bend Chevrolet

Hair Salon

First Place – Hair Ink

Runner Up – Bella Vita Spa & Salon

Honorable Mention – Destiny by Design

Law Firm

First Place – Brown & Sterling, Attorneys-at-Law

Runner Up – Pearson Law Firm

Honorable Mention – Law Office of David Speikers

Nail Salon

First Place – North Bend Nails

Runner Up – Tip Top Nails

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Valley Nails

Pet Grooming

First Place – U-Dirty Dog

Runner Up – Mt Si Pet Salon at Ace Hardware

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Pet Parlor

Photographer

First Place – Mary J Miller Photography

Runner Up – Joy Baunsgard, Photography by Joy

Honorable Mention – Rusted Van Photography

Senior Health Care

First Place – TIE – Sno-Valley Senior Center; Red Oak Residence of North Bend

Honorable Mention – Regency North Bend Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Service Station

First Place – Wyrsch’s Shell, North Bend

Runner Up – TIE – North Bend 76 Station; Safeway Gas

Veterinarian

First Place – Dr. Mike Treuting

Runner Up – North Bend Animal Clinic

Honorable Mention – Snoqualmie Ridge Veterinary Hospital

More in News

Snoqualmie Valley Hospital affiliation process nears decision point

On Thursday, Feb. 8, Dariel Norris, president of the Public Hospital District… Continue reading

A map of the Canyon Springs area marking the location of the recent landslide. (Courtesy Photo)
City proceeds with plans for landslide stabilization around Canyon Springs water source

After a recent landslide put one of Snoqualmie’s water sources in danger,… Continue reading

Washington State Capitol. Photo by Nicole Jennings
Lawmakers clash over gun legislation amid another discussion on mass shootings

Washington State lawmakers introduced a multitude of bills early this 2018 session… Continue reading

North Bend Councilman Alan Gothelf appointed to fourth term as chair of EF&R board

North Bend City Councilman Alan Gothelf was recently appointed to his fourth… Continue reading

Washington State Capitol. Photo by Nicole Jennings
Washington may soon teach sexual abuse prevention in schools

The State Legislature is considering training aimed at improving child safety.

Permit approved for disabled adult home in Snoqualmie; public can comment through March 2

The Snoqualmie Hearing Examiner recently approved a conditional use permit for a… Continue reading

Blotter: Man who slept in shower stall creates a commotion; Unruly bar patron exposes himself

Police and fire agencies in the Snoqualmie Valley responded to the following… Continue reading

Stilson Avenue to close Feb. 20-24 for pavement repairs

Stilson Avenue in North Bend (432nd Avenue SE) will be closed Tuesday,… Continue reading

SVSD voters support tax increase in early returns

Snoqualmie Valley School District residents were rejecting two school funding issues in… Continue reading

Most Read