News

Voter's Summary

The following is a summary of the initiatives and races that will

come up for a vote with Valley residents in the Nov. 2 general election.

The information is taken from the State of Washington Voters Pamphlet.

Initiative 695 _ Reduces license tab fees for all vehicles to $30,

and requires voter approval for all increases in taxes and fees.

Initiative 696 _ Would prohibit commercial net, troll and trawl

fishing, except in tribal fisheries

Senate Joint Resolution 8206 _ Constitutional amendment,

which would permit the state to guarantee payment of voter-approved

general obligation debt for school districts

Senate Joint Resolution 8208 _ Constitutional amendment,

which would permit the Emergency Reserve Fund to be invested as the

legislature may authorize by law.

King County Assessor _ Scott Noble (D), incumbent; Dave

Callon (R)

King County Council, Dist. 12 _ David W. Irons, Jr., (R ). Di

Irons (D) has filed as a write-in candidate.

Port of Seattle District No. 2 - Bob Edwards; Laurie

McDonald Jonsson

Port of Seattle Position No. 5 - Chris Rayson; Clare E.

Nordquist

Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1, Position No.

2 _ Susan Randolph Agid, unopposed

City of Carnation, Proposition No. 1 _ Police Protection

Excess Levy, $102,000

Carnation City Council, Position 1 _ Stuart Lisk, unopposed

Carnation City Council, Position 2 _ Yvonne Funderburg,

unopposed

Carnation City Council, Position 3 _ Mary S. Osterday. Joan

Sharp has filed as a write-in candidate.

Carnation City Council, Position 4 _ Don Raybuck, unopposed

Carnation City Council, Position 5 _ Bob Patterson, unopposed

Duvall City Council, Position 2 _ Jeane Baldwin; Diane Salz

Duvall City Council, Position 4 _ Beckie Ish; Mark Cole

North Bend Mayor _ Joan Simpson, unopposed

North Bend Council, Position 1 _ Mark Sollitto, unopposed

North Bend Council, Position 3 _ Elaine Webber, unopposed

North Bend Council, Position 5 _ Ed Carlson, unopposed

Snoqualmie Council, Position 2 _ Richard Kirby, unopposed

Snoqualmie Council, Position 4 _ Carol Peterson; Marcia

Korich-Vega

Riverview SD Director, District 2 _ Dan Pflugrath, unopposed

Riverview SD Director, District 3 _ Carol Van Noy, unopposed

Riverview SD Director, District 4 _ Laura Ritter, unopposed

Snoqualmie Valley SD Director, District

2 _ Richard Krona, unopposed

Snoqualmie Valley SD Director, District

3 _ David Reed, unopposed

Snoqualmie Valley SD Director, District 5

_ Kristy Sullivan, unopposed

Fall City Water District Commissioner, Position

1 _ Thomas Calvin, unopposed

Fall City Water District Commissioner, Position

2 _ Lyn Watts, unopposed

Fire District No. 27 Commissioner, Position

1 _ Josie Williams, unopposed

Fire District No. 38 Commissioner, Position

1 - Ronald Pedee; Darwin Sukut

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.