Best of the Valley 2014 | Full results, winners

— image credit:

The residents have voted, and the results are out.

The 2014 Best of the Valley winners and finalists include:


Real Estate Agency

Winner: John L. Scott

Finalists: ReMax, Summit Real Estate Group


Real Estate Agent

Winner: Tessa Wyrsch

Finalists: David Cook, Rob McFarland



Winner: Birches Habitat

Finalists: Selah Gifts; North Bend ACE Hardware



Winner: Snoqualmie Ridge Storage

Finalists: Ole Cedar Mill, Cascade Storage


Tax Services

Winner: Krona and Krona

Finalists: Lisa Cole and Associates; H&R Block; Brown and Sterling


Unique Gifts

Winner: Birches Habitat

Finalists: Selah Gifts, Down to Earth


Financial Services

Winner: Sno Falls Credit Union

Finalists: Jeff Warren-State Farm; Edward Jones/North Bend



Winner: Ty Olson, Ty’s Handyman Service

Finalists: Mr. K’s Construction; Rob Wargi


Hardware/Home and Garden

Winner: North Bend ACE Hardware

Finalists: Carmichael’s True Value; The Nursery at Mount Si


Home-based Business

Winner: Mr. Milo’s Services

Finalists: Denise Atkinson-Heritage Gifts; Shear Elegance


Home Cleaning Services

Winner: The Cleaning Authority

Finalists: Kirby Cleaning Services; Louise Wall-Northwest Premium Services



Winner: Hauglie Insurance Agency, Inc.

Finalist: Jeff Warren-State Farm;

Ken Rustad-State Farm



Best Local Farm

Winner: The Nursery at Mount Si

Finalists: Bybee Farms Blueberry Farm; Remlinger Farms


Best Park

Winner: Si View Park, North Bend

Finalists: EJ Roberts Park, North Bend; Centennial Fields, Snoqualmie


Favorite Event

Winner: Festival at Mount Si

Finalists: North Bend Block Party; Snoqualmie Railroad Days


Place of Worship

Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Alliance

Finalists: Our Lady of Sorrows; Church on the Ridge


Place to Work

Winner: Peak Sports and Spine

Finalists: Sno Falls Credit Union; Kirby Nelson Orthodontics



Winner: North Bend Montessori

Finalists: Rooster Valley Farm School; Spark at IGNITE Dance and Yoga



Pet Grooming

Winner: U Dirty Dog, North Bend

Finalists: Mount Si Pet Salon at ACE; Pet Place Market



Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Nails

Finalists: North Bend Nails; Diamond Nails, Snoqualmie Ridge


Hair Salon

Winner: Bella Vita Spa & Salon

Finalists: Destiny by Design; Acacia Salon


Best Photographer

Winner: Mary Miller Photography

Finalists: Brenda Huckle-Genuine Image; Joy Baunsgard-Photography by Joy


Senior Health Care

Winner: Red Oak Residence

Finalists: Sno-Valley Senior Center; Mount Si Transitional Health Center


Service Station

Winner: Wyrsch’s Shell

Finalists: North Bend 76 Station; Safeway Gas



Winner: North Bend Animal Clinic

Finalists: Dr. Mike Treuting; Snoqualmie Ridge Veterinary Hospital


Auto Services

Winner: North Bend Automotive

Finalists: Chaplins North Bend Chevrolet; Model Garage, Fall City


Law Firm

Winner: Brown and Sterling

Finalists: Pearson Law Firm; Donna Campbell



Organization to Join

Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Chamber of Commerce

Finalists: Snoqualmie Valley Relay for Life;


Sallal Grange

Place for Family Outing

Winner: Rattlesnake Lake

Finalists: Snoqualmie Falls; Cedar River Watershed Education Center



Winner: Mount Si Golf Course

Finalists: Cascade Golf; TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge


Children’s Activity

Winner: Si View Metro Parks

Finalists: Kidz Bounce; IGNITE Dance & Yoga



Physical Therapy

Winner: Peak Sports/John Zanas

Finalists: Edge Physical Therapy; North Bend Physical Therapy



Winner: Straight Chiropractic

Finalists: Brad Kaasa; Benjamin Britton



Winner: Kelly Garwood

Finalists: Kerry Bailey; Carson Calderwood



Winner: Dr. Maurice Doerffer

Finalists: Dr. John Gray; Joanna Hagen ARNP


Fitness Venue

Winner: Mount Si Sports + Fitness

Finalists: Sno Ridge Crossfit; Snoqualmie YMCA


Licensed Massage Therapist

Winner: Heather Ryan, Healing Garden

Finalists: Tiffany Cottrell; Nicole Braithwaite




Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: Woodman Lodge Steakhouse and Saloon; Boxley’s Place


Romantic Place

Winner: The Attic at Salish Lodge and Spa

Finalists: Boxley’s; Gianfranco Ristorante Italiano



Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: The Pour House; Finaghty’s Irish Pub



Winner: Frankie’s Pizza

Finalists: Uncle Si’s Pizza; Papa Murphy’s Pizza



Winner: Huxdotter’s

Finalists: Pioneer Coffee Co.; Wanted Espresso



Winner: Swirl

Finalists: Scott’s Dairy Freeze; George’s Bakery



Winner: Salish Lodge and Spa

Finalists: North Bend Bar and Grill; Mount Si Golf Course



Winner: Scott’s Dairy Freeze

Finalists: North Bend Bar and Grill; Herfy’s, Snoqualmie


Happy Hour

Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: Pour House; The Attic at the Salish Lodge and Spa


International Cuisine

Winner: Chang Thai and Pho

Finalists: Got Rice; Yum Yang


Live Music

Winner: Boxley’s Place

Finalists: The Black Dog; Finaghty’s Irish Pub



Police Officer

Winner: Mark Toner, King County Sheriff’s Dept.

Finalists: Sean Absher, Snoqualmie Police Dept.; Steve McCulley, Snoqualmie Police Chief


Store Owner

Winner: Wendy Thomas, Carmichael’s True Value

Finalists: Shelly Woodward-Selah Gifts; Nancy Wray-Birches Habitat



Winner: Sally Rankin-Gabel, North Bend Montessori

Finalists: Tricia and Jen and Rooster Valley Farm School; Kate Bergen at Spark


City Councilor or Mayor

Winner: Ken Hearing, North Bend Mayor

Finalists: Snoqualmie Mayor Matt Larson; North Bend City Councilman David Cook



Winner: Brian Busby, Snoqualmie

Finalists: Bob Venera, North Bend; Kelly Gall, Snoqualmie


Grocery or Store Cashier

Winner: Roger Cleven, North Bend QFC

Finalists: Liaqat Ahmed Sheikh at Safeway; Richard Sparks at North Bend QFC


Local Non-Profit

Winner: Encompass Northwest

Finalists: The Food Bank; Sallal Grange


City Employee

Winner: Dan Marcinko, Snoqualmie

Finalists: Mark Pray, North Bend; Gina Estep, North Bend


Community Volunteer

Winner: Bev Jorgensen

Finalists: Nels Melgaard; Angela Donaldson

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the Sep 30
Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Browse the archives.