News

Best of the Valley 2014 | Full results, winners

  -
— image credit:

The residents have voted, and the results are out.

The 2014 Best of the Valley winners and finalists include:

Business

Real Estate Agency

Winner: John L. Scott

Finalists: ReMax, Summit Real Estate Group

 

Real Estate Agent

Winner: Tessa Wyrsch

Finalists: David Cook, Rob McFarland

 

Retailer

Winner: Birches Habitat

Finalists: Selah Gifts; North Bend ACE Hardware

 

Storage

Winner: Snoqualmie Ridge Storage

Finalists: Ole Cedar Mill, Cascade Storage

 

Tax Services

Winner: Krona and Krona

Finalists: Lisa Cole and Associates; H&R Block; Brown and Sterling

 

Unique Gifts

Winner: Birches Habitat

Finalists: Selah Gifts, Down to Earth

 

Financial Services

Winner: Sno Falls Credit Union

Finalists: Jeff Warren-State Farm; Edward Jones/North Bend

 

Handyman

Winner: Ty Olson, Ty’s Handyman Service

Finalists: Mr. K’s Construction; Rob Wargi

 

Hardware/Home and Garden

Winner: North Bend ACE Hardware

Finalists: Carmichael’s True Value; The Nursery at Mount Si

 

Home-based Business

Winner: Mr. Milo’s Services

Finalists: Denise Atkinson-Heritage Gifts; Shear Elegance

 

Home Cleaning Services

Winner: The Cleaning Authority

Finalists: Kirby Cleaning Services; Louise Wall-Northwest Premium Services

 

Insurance

Winner: Hauglie Insurance Agency, Inc.

Finalist: Jeff Warren-State Farm;

Ken Rustad-State Farm

 

Living

Best Local Farm

Winner: The Nursery at Mount Si

Finalists: Bybee Farms Blueberry Farm; Remlinger Farms

 

Best Park

Winner: Si View Park, North Bend

Finalists: EJ Roberts Park, North Bend; Centennial Fields, Snoqualmie

 

Favorite Event

Winner: Festival at Mount Si

Finalists: North Bend Block Party; Snoqualmie Railroad Days

 

Place of Worship

Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Alliance

Finalists: Our Lady of Sorrows; Church on the Ridge

 

Place to Work

Winner: Peak Sports and Spine

Finalists: Sno Falls Credit Union; Kirby Nelson Orthodontics

 

Preschool

Winner: North Bend Montessori

Finalists: Rooster Valley Farm School; Spark at IGNITE Dance and Yoga

 

Services

Pet Grooming

Winner: U Dirty Dog, North Bend

Finalists: Mount Si Pet Salon at ACE; Pet Place Market

 

Nails

Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Nails

Finalists: North Bend Nails; Diamond Nails, Snoqualmie Ridge

 

Hair Salon

Winner: Bella Vita Spa & Salon

Finalists: Destiny by Design; Acacia Salon

 

Best Photographer

Winner: Mary Miller Photography

Finalists: Brenda Huckle-Genuine Image; Joy Baunsgard-Photography by Joy

 

Senior Health Care

Winner: Red Oak Residence

Finalists: Sno-Valley Senior Center; Mount Si Transitional Health Center

 

Service Station

Winner: Wyrsch’s Shell

Finalists: North Bend 76 Station; Safeway Gas

 

Veterinarian

Winner: North Bend Animal Clinic

Finalists: Dr. Mike Treuting; Snoqualmie Ridge Veterinary Hospital

 

Auto Services

Winner: North Bend Automotive

Finalists: Chaplins North Bend Chevrolet; Model Garage, Fall City

 

Law Firm

Winner: Brown and Sterling

Finalists: Pearson Law Firm; Donna Campbell

 

Favorites

Organization to Join

Winner: Snoqualmie Valley Chamber of Commerce

Finalists: Snoqualmie Valley Relay for Life;

 

Sallal Grange

Place for Family Outing

Winner: Rattlesnake Lake

Finalists: Snoqualmie Falls; Cedar River Watershed Education Center

 

Golf

Winner: Mount Si Golf Course

Finalists: Cascade Golf; TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge

 

Children’s Activity

Winner: Si View Metro Parks

Finalists: Kidz Bounce; IGNITE Dance & Yoga

 

Health

Physical Therapy

Winner: Peak Sports/John Zanas

Finalists: Edge Physical Therapy; North Bend Physical Therapy

 

Chiropractic

Winner: Straight Chiropractic

Finalists: Brad Kaasa; Benjamin Britton

 

Dentist

Winner: Kelly Garwood

Finalists: Kerry Bailey; Carson Calderwood

 

Doctor

Winner: Dr. Maurice Doerffer

Finalists: Dr. John Gray; Joanna Hagen ARNP

 

Fitness Venue

Winner: Mount Si Sports + Fitness

Finalists: Sno Ridge Crossfit; Snoqualmie YMCA

 

Licensed Massage Therapist

Winner: Heather Ryan, Healing Garden

Finalists: Tiffany Cottrell; Nicole Braithwaite

 

Food/Entertainment

Restaurant

Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: Woodman Lodge Steakhouse and Saloon; Boxley’s Place

 

Romantic Place

Winner: The Attic at Salish Lodge and Spa

Finalists: Boxley’s; Gianfranco Ristorante Italiano

 

Bar

Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: The Pour House; Finaghty’s Irish Pub

 

Pizza

Winner: Frankie’s Pizza

Finalists: Uncle Si’s Pizza; Papa Murphy’s Pizza

 

Coffee

Winner: Huxdotter’s

Finalists: Pioneer Coffee Co.; Wanted Espresso

 

Dessert

Winner: Swirl

Finalists: Scott’s Dairy Freeze; George’s Bakery

 

Brunch

Winner: Salish Lodge and Spa

Finalists: North Bend Bar and Grill; Mount Si Golf Course

 

Hamburger

Winner: Scott’s Dairy Freeze

Finalists: North Bend Bar and Grill; Herfy’s, Snoqualmie

 

Happy Hour

Winner: North Bend Bar and Grill

Finalists: Pour House; The Attic at the Salish Lodge and Spa

 

International Cuisine

Winner: Chang Thai and Pho

Finalists: Got Rice; Yum Yang

 

Live Music

Winner: Boxley’s Place

Finalists: The Black Dog; Finaghty’s Irish Pub

 

People

Police Officer

Winner: Mark Toner, King County Sheriff’s Dept.

Finalists: Sean Absher, Snoqualmie Police Dept.; Steve McCulley, Snoqualmie Police Chief

 

Store Owner

Winner: Wendy Thomas, Carmichael’s True Value

Finalists: Shelly Woodward-Selah Gifts; Nancy Wray-Birches Habitat

 

Teacher

Winner: Sally Rankin-Gabel, North Bend Montessori

Finalists: Tricia and Jen and Rooster Valley Farm School; Kate Bergen at Spark

 

City Councilor or Mayor

Winner: Ken Hearing, North Bend Mayor

Finalists: Snoqualmie Mayor Matt Larson; North Bend City Councilman David Cook

 

Firefighter

Winner: Brian Busby, Snoqualmie

Finalists: Bob Venera, North Bend; Kelly Gall, Snoqualmie

 

Grocery or Store Cashier

Winner: Roger Cleven, North Bend QFC

Finalists: Liaqat Ahmed Sheikh at Safeway; Richard Sparks at North Bend QFC

 

Local Non-Profit

Winner: Encompass Northwest

Finalists: The Food Bank; Sallal Grange

 

City Employee

Winner: Dan Marcinko, Snoqualmie

Finalists: Mark Pray, North Bend; Gina Estep, North Bend

 

Community Volunteer

Winner: Bev Jorgensen

Finalists: Nels Melgaard; Angela Donaldson

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 17 edition online now. Browse the archives.