News

On the local ballot: Candidates and measures

The Nov. 6 general election is here. Valley voters can now make their choices for candidates in local key races, as well as larger statewide issues, and who the state’s representatives in Washington D.C. will be for the next two- and six-year terms.

Ballots must be postmarked by election day, Tuesday, Nov. 6.

With the completion of new district maps to accommodate the state’s population growth, several district lines have shifted. The state’s population growth prompted a new Congressional District, 9, to be created, and the reallocation of communities within the state.

Much of the Valley remains in Congressional District 8, served by incumbent Rep. Dave Reichert, but parts of Carnation, Fall City, Snoqualmie and North Bend now fall within District 1, previously represented by Jay Inslee who resigned to run for Governor.

At the state level, Legislative District 5 was rearranged to include Carnation, previously in District 45.

All of the Valley remains in King County Council District 3, served by Kathy Lambert.

In the general election, Valley voters will be able to choose the following:

Legislature races

• Dist. 5 State Senate (two-year term): Brad Toft (R) and Mark Mullet (D).

• Dist. 5 State Representative, Pos. 1 (two-year term): Jay Rodne (R) is running unopposed for his fifth term in the House.

• Dist. 5 State Representative, Pos. 2 (two-year term): Chad Magendanz (R) and David Spring (D)

Federal races

• U.S. Senator (six-year term): Michael Baumgartner (R) and Maria Cantwell-incumbent (D)

• Dist. 1 U.S. Representative (two-year term plus remainder of 2012 term resigned by Congressman Jay Inslee): John Koster (R) and Suzan DelBene (D)

• Dist 8 U.S. Representative (two-year term): Dave Reichert-incumbent (R) and Karen Porterfield (D)

State races

• Governor (four-year term): Jay Inslee (D) and Rob McKenna (R)

• Lieutenant Governor (four-year term): Brad Owen-incumbent (D) and Bill Finkbeiner (R)

• Secretary of State (four-year term): Kathleen Drew (D) and Kim Wyman (R)

• State Treasurer (four-year term): Jim McIntire (D) and Sharon Hanek (R)

• State Auditor (four-year term): Troy Kelley (D) and James Watkins (R)

• Attorney General (four-year term): Bob Ferguson (D) and Reagan Dunn (R)

• Commissioner of Public Lands (four-year term): Peter J. Goldmark-incumbent (D) and Clint Didier (R)

• Superintendent of Public Instruction (four-year term): Randy I. Dorn - incumbent, running unopposed since no opposing candidate received enough votes in the primary

• Insurance Commissioner (four-year term): John R. Adams (R) and Mike Kreidler-incumbent (D)

State Measures & Advisory Votes

• Initiative Measure No. 1185: Concerns tax and fee increases imposed by state government

• Initiative Measure No. 1240: Concerns creation of a public charter school system

• Referendum Measure No. 74: Concerns marriage for same-sex couples

• Initiative Measure No. 502: Concerns legalizing and regulating marijuana

• Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8221: Concerns implementing the Commission on State Debt recommendations regarding Washington’s debt limit

• Senate Joint Resolution No. 8223: Concerns investments by the University of Washington and Washington State University

• Advisory Vote No. 1 (Engrossed Senate Bill 6635): Concerns a B&O tax deduction for financial institutions’ interest on home loans

• Advisory Vote No. 2 (Substitute House Bill 2590): Concerns expiration of a tax on possession of petroleum products

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 22 edition online now. Browse the archives.