Letter to the Editor, July 12, 2019
[…] Letter to the Editor, July 12, 2019

public records

City should focus on openness, not limiting access

I am concerned about the proposed changes to Snoqualmie’s Public Record Act process. Putting a cap on the number of hours of staff time allowed for providing requested records opens the process to abuse by the city administration, and makes it easy for the administration to block public access to our government records.

Washington State’s Public Records Act (RCW 42.56) sets the tone for this important issue: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.”

I fully understand that large quantities of requests for public records can consume a lot of staff time, and we taxpayers bear the cost of that staff time. However, we must err on the side of openness in our government.