Home

Snoqualmie Valley Record

Back

Awards night: $42K for Mount Si graduates

June 25, 2013 · 1:12 PM
Comments

Among those honored Thursday May 30, at the Mount Si High School senior awards ceremony, were Dominick Canady as Outstanding Senior Boy, and Terra Hauser, as Outstanding Senior Girl, and seven students who've earned associate's degrees through the Running Start program. Kelsey Seydell, Paxton Richardson, Morgan Schmelzer, Brittany Bridges, Natalie Barnard, Nicole Redemann and Maverick Schirmer have all earned AAs, along with their high school diplomas.

Five students, Natalie Guterson, Maria Kajercline, Van Magnan, Carly Nelson and Mari Patis were recognized as National Merit Commended students, for scoring in the top two thirds of the 50,000 highest scorers on the PSAT. Also in the top scorers, Nicholas Apone was named a National Merit Semifinalist, with one of the highest PSAT scores in the state, and went on to be named a National Merit Finalist, as well.

A total of 54 students received Washington State Honors Award for Academic Excellence, given to students in the top 10 percent of all graduating seniors in the state this year. Another 17 students were recognized in the Washington State Principals’ Scholars Program for Academic Excellence, for the top 5 percent of seniors.

Many local scholarships were also awarded, totaling ore than $42,000. They include the following:

Yuka Asanuma, $400 scholarship in memory of Randy Bronneman and Margee Parker, from Moose Lodge #1666 & Chapter 843;

Delaney Aydel, $600 scholarship for students of parents in the Snoqualmie Valley School District Education Association;

Brittley Barrett, $500 Sno Falls Credit Union scholarship, for a member and student employee of the high school branch and $500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Women in Business, inaugural year;

Kelly Barry, $1,000 Wildcat Boys Basketball Student Body Scholarship;

Molly Boord, $1,000 Whitaker Foundation scholarship, sponsored by the John and Mary Whitaker family;

Levi Botten, $200 Harold Keller Award & Wildcat Booster Scholarship;

Marissa Busby, $500 Prevention Scholarship from the Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition;

Dominick Canady, $500 scholarship from Fall City Community Association, $200 U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award, $2,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Rotary, and $600 scholarship for students of parents in the Snoqualmie Valley School District Education Association;

Alex Censullo, $500 Wildcat Boys Soccer Booster Scholarship;

Aja Corliss, $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Kiwanis Club;

Tim Corrie, $200 Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete award;

Joey Cotto, $200 U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award;

Daniele Curley, $200 Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete award, and $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Kiwanis Club;

Brynn Davis, $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Kiwanis Club

Matt Essig, $200 scholarship for a student whose parent works for the school district, from the Public School Employees of Washington, and $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Lions;

Evan Farley, $250 scholarship to former Opstad student, from the Opstad Elementary PTSA;

Ashley Grant, $250 scholarship to former Opstad student, from the Opstad Elementary PTSA;

Ryan Grate, $500 Marvin Slaught Memorial Scholarship for Music Achievement, from Snoqualmie Valley Moose Lodge #1666;

Jessica Graves, $500 Snoqualmie Valley Little League Scholarship, $1,500 LCPL Eric L. Ward Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Kiwanis Club and $500 Tess Sollitto Memorial Scholarship;

Joshua Hamann, $818 Alexander Charles Crabtree “Athletics, Character, & Citizenship” Award and $500 scholarship from Fall City Community Association;

Joely Hannan, $1,000 Peggy Reinig Jones Memorial Scholarship;

Janna Haskin, $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Lions;

Terra Hauser, $,1000 Leslie Reining Norton Memorial Scholarship and $400 Snoqualmie Valley Youth Soccer Association scholarship;

Thomas Kirby, $1,000 Whitaker Foundation scholarship, sponsored by the John and Mary Whitaker family;

Emily Kirk, $500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Garden Club;

Claire Larsen, $500 Wildcat Girls Soccer Booster Scholarship;

Katie Lindor, $200 Coaches’ Sportsmanship Award & Wildcat Booster Scholarship;

Jessica Lovell, $500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Garden Club;

Ashley Maeda, $1,000 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Hospital Auxiliary;

Emily McCann, $500 Frankie's Pizza scholarship, $300 Paul Hoff Scholarship, $750 Mary Frohs Scholarship, from friends who raised fund in honor of sixth grade teacher Mary Frohs' retirement;

Abby McLaughlin, $200 scholarship for a student whose parent works for the school district, from the Public School Employees of Washington;

Meghan McMichael, $600 scholarship for students of parents in the Snoqualmie Valley School District Education Association and $750 Mary Frohs Scholarship, from friends who raised fund in honor of sixth grade teacher Mary Frohs' retirement;

Mari Patis, $1,000 Dr. Alyssa DiRienzo Scholarship;

Haley Prins, $500 Dr. Kirby M. Nelson Scholarship;

Miranda Rawlings, $200 U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award

Nicole Redemann, $1,000 Wildcat Boys Basketball Student Body Scholarship

Paxton Richardson, $1,000 Wildcat Boys Basketball Student Body Scholarship

Hannah Richmond, $200 U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award

Trent Riley, $200 Athlete of the Year Award

Mitch Rorem, $200 Jim North Award

Morgan Schmelzer, $250 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Hospital Foundation

Molly Sellers, $200 Jim North Award

Lauren Smith, $200 Snoqualmie Valley Lions’ Outstanding Female Athlete Award

Mileah Smith, $500 scholarship in honor of Jim and Frances North, from Snoqualmie Valley Eagles Auxiliary #3529

Christine Stapleton, $200 Dr. Kelly Garwood Scholarship, $500 Masonic Lodge Gaines Vocational Scholarship , $200 scholarship for a student whose parent works for the school district, from the Public School Employees of Washington;

Kathryn Swain, $500 Wildcat Girls Basketball Booster Scholarship;

Aaron Tevis, $500 Tess Sollitto Memorial Scholarship;

Jessica Trotto, $1,500 scholarship from Snoqualmie Valley Kiwanis Club;

Hank VanLiew, $500 Snoqualmie Valley Little League Scholarship, $500 Wildcat Football Boosters Scholarship;

Rachel Wachtendonk, $500 Frankie's Pizza scholarship;

Methus Weldon, $500 Wildcat Football Boosters Scholarship;

Kailund Williams, $500 Wildcat Football Boosters Scholarship;

Brian Wooley, $500 Wildcat Baseball Boosters Scholarship and $600 scholarship for students of parents in the Snoqualmie Valley School District Education Association;

Liam Wright, $600 scholarship for students of parents in the Snoqualmie Valley School District Education Association.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commenting Rules

© Sound Publishing, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Our Titles | Work With Us