Community

Valley’s dozens 
graduate from University of Washington

Dozens of students from the Snoqualmie Valley will graduate from the University of Washington this June.

Graduates, by hometown, include:

Carnation: Anders Aamodt, bachelor of science (psychology); Andrew Acker, bachelor of arts (environmental studies); Cody Anson, bachelor of arts (economics); Steven Bonner, bachelor of arts (linguistics); Carson Hill, bachelor of arts (culture, literature, and the arts); Courtney Lewis, bachelor of science (biology: general); Kyle Middleton, bachelor of science (biology: molecular, cell, & development); Daniel Neilson, bachelor of arts (economics); Monica Nelson, bachelor of arts (communication); Nicole Rhode, bachelor of science (biology); John Riley, bachelor of science (economics), bachelor of music (piano); Aaron Sebenius, bachelor of arts (culture, literature, and the arts)

Fall City: Rachel Brun, bachelor of arts (drama: performance; comp history of ideas); Julianna Carroll, bachelor of science (aeronautical and astronautical engineering), bachelor of arts (English: creative writing); Matthew Currier, bachelor of arts (American ethnic studies); Cheyenne Enevold, bachelor of science (psychology; biology); Nicole Evans, bachelor of science (astronomy; physics); Matthew Fujimoto, bachelor of arts (architectural studies); Kenneth James, Jr., bachelor of science (construction management); Amy Kemp, bachelor of science (nursing); Amanda Lehan, bachelor of arts (community psychology); Emily Nelson, bachelor of arts (sociology); Kyle Schipper, bachelor of arts (political science); Kelsey Tarp, bachelor of arts (English); Linda Youn, bachelor of arts (biochemistry), bachelor of arts (international studies: general)

North Bend: Shiho Asanuma, bachelor of science (human centered design and engineering); Ian Brown, bachelor of arts (business administration: accounting); Matthew Fisher, bachelor of science (chemistry); Colleen Glodowski,   bachelor of arts (communication; social science); Amanda Magnussen, bachelor of arts (global studies); Aubrey J. Mathwig, bachelor of arts (global studies); John M. Mathwig, bachelor of arts (global studies); Rafael Montano, bachelor of science (computing & software systems); Erica Opsvig, bachelor of arts (business administration: marketing); Nucharee Prabkhet, bachelor of  science (information technology); Karla Rixon, bachelor of arts (history); Nicholas Schwarzmiller bachelor of arts (business administration: finance); Nashon Steffen, bachelor of arts (sociology); McLean Webster, bachelor of science (industrial engineering)

Snoqualmie: Casey T. Chang, bachelor of arts (community psychology); Justin Cudney, bachelor of arts (interdisciplinary arts & sciences); Jeffrey David Johnson, bachelor of science (biology: molecular, cell, & development); Ki Dong Lee,  bachelor of arts (sociology); Jacob Daniel McNeely, bachelor of science (aeronautical and astronautical engineering); Carly Nelson, bachelor of arts (environmental studies); Kelcey Simpson, bachelor of arts (business administration: information systems; accounting); Colette Slack, bachelor of arts (business administration).

 

 

Our Mobile Apps

Community Events, April 2014

Add an Event
We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Apr 23 edition online now. Browse the archives.