Community

Valley students set to graduate from University of Washington

Dozens of students from the Snoqualmie Valley will graduate from the University of Washington this June.

Students include:

Carnation

Anders Aamodt, bachelor of science (psychology); Andrew Acker, bachelor of arts (environmental studies); Cody Anson, bachelor of arts (economics); Steven Bonner, bachelor of arts (linguistics); Carson Hill, bachelor of arts (culture, literature, and the arts); Courtney Lewis, bachelor of science (biology: general); Kyle Middleton, bachelor of science (biology: molecular, cell, & development); Daniel Neilson, bachelor of arts (economics); Monica Nelson, bachelor of arts (communication); Nicole Rhode, bachelor of science (biology); John Riley, bachelor of science (economics), bachelor of music (piano); Aaron Sebenius, bachelor of arts (culture, literature, and the arts)

Fall City

Rachel Brun, bachelor of arts (drama: performance; comp history of ideas); Julianna Carroll, bachelor of science in aeronautical & astronautical engineering), bachelor of arts (english: creative writing); Matthew Currier, bachelor of arts (american ethnic studies);  Cheyenne Enevold, bachelor of science (psychology; biology); Nicole Evans, bachelor of science (astronomy; physics); Matthew Fujimoto, bachelor of arts (architectural studies);  Kenneth James Jr., bachelor of science in construction management; Amy Kemp, bachelor of science in nursing; Amanda Lehan, bachelor of arts (community psychology); Emily Nelson, bachelor of arts (sociology); Kyle Schipper, bachelor of arts (political science); Kelsey Tarp, bachelor of arts (English); Linda Youn, bachelor of arts (biochemistry, bachelor of arts (international studies:general)

North Bend

Shiho Asanuma, bachelor of science in human centered design and engineering; Ian Brown, bachelor of arts in business administration (accounting); Matthew Fisher, bachelor of science (chemistry); Colleen Glodowski   bachelor of arts (communication; social science); Amanda Magnussen,  bachelor of arts (global studies); Aubrey J. Mathwig,  bachelor of arts (global studies); John M. Mathwig, bachelor of arts (global studies); Rafael Montano, bachelor of science (computing & software systems); Erica Opsvig,  bachelor of arts in business administration (marketing); Nucharee Prabkhet, bachelor of science (information technology); Karla Rixon, bachelor of arts (history); Nicholas Schwarzmiller  bachelor of arts in business administration (finance); Nashon Steffen, bachelor of arts (sociology); McLean Webster, bachelor of science in industrial engineering.

Snoqualmie

Casey T. Chang,  bachelor of arts (community psychology); Justin Cudney,  bachelor of arts (interdisciplinary arts & sciences); Jeffrey David Johnson, bachelor of science (biology: molec, cell, & development); Ki Dong Lee,   bachelor of arts (sociology); Jacob Daniel McNeely,  bachelor of science in aeronautical and astronautical engineering; Carly Nelson, bachelor of arts (environmental studies); Kelcey Simpson, bachelor of arts in business administration (information systems; accounting); Colette Slack, bachelor of arts in business administration.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 30 edition online now. Browse the archives.